Home

As part of the “Strategic Partnership for Education” Project, integrated in the „România Educată” National Project initiated by the Romanian Presidency, and at the invitation of Mrs. Aurelia Florea—Director of Human Resources and Procurement at Miele—the Robotor 2019 is organized for the second consecutive year in Brasov, being an opportunity to promote robotic activities in the community.

The final phase of Robotor Trophy 2019 is co-organized by three institutions: Palatul Copiilor Drobeta Turnu Severin, Colegiul Național de Informatică Grigore Moisil, and Școala Gimnazială nr. 11 “St. O. Iosif ” Brasov. The project has been included in the National School Contest Calendar for the year 2019 (item 129) of the Romanian Ministry of Education. In addition to the county stages of the trophy, a regional stage was organized in Drobeta Turnu Severin, from June 18 to 21, 2019.

The organization of the Robotor 2019 is supported by a group of local companies and institutions involved in the development of the skills and competences of the following generations: Miele, Siemens, Transilvania University of Brasov, Faculty of Product Design and Environment, Cypress, National Instruments, Kronwell, Fundația Comunitară Brașov, Inspectoratul Școlar Județean Brașov, Apidava, Continental, Primăria Drobeta Turnu Severin, and Asociația Cultural-Civică pentru Educație și Dezvoltare Eudava.

The organizing and partner institutions are represented in the Robotor 2019 organization team by:

  • Doru Ursuțiu (Manager Centrul de valorificare și transfer de competențe – Transilvania University of Brasov)
  • Codruța Jaliu (Dean, Faculty of Product Design and Environment – Transilvania University of Brasov)
  • Luciana Cristea (Head of Product Design, Mechatronics and Environment Department – Transilvania University of Brasov)
  • Marius Cristian Luculescu (Vice-Dean, Faculty of Product Design and Environment – Transilvania University of Brasov)
  • Ariana-Oana Bucur (General School Inspector – Inspectoratul Școlar Județean Brașov)
  • Milena Popa (Headmistress – Colegiul Național de Informatică „Grigore Moisil” Brașov)
  • Alexandra Crăciun (Deputy Headmistress – Colegiul Național de Informatică „Grigore Moisil” Brașov)
  • Mihaela Nicodin (Headmistress – Şcoala Gimnazială nr. 11 „Șt. O. Iosif” Brașov)
  • Alexandru  Pușcașu (Student – Colegiul Național de Informatică „Grigore Moisil” Brașov)
  • Alexander Klein (General Manager – Miele)
  • Aurelia Florea (Director HR & Procurement  – Miele)
  • Daniela Caluian (Training Specialist – Miele)
  • Adriana Tomica (Human Resources Manager  – Miele)
  • Cristi Irimia (General Director – Siemens)
  • Cristina Ratiu (Siemens)
  • Cristina Oancea (Human Resources Manager  – Kronwell)
  • Laura Popeea (Executive Director  – Fundația Comunitară Brașov)
  • Ruxandra  Nitu (Științescu Program Coordinator – Fundația Comunitară Brașov)
  • Oana Sava (Board President – Fundația Comunitară Brașov)
  • Maria Marcovici (Human Resources Manager  – Continental)
  • Daniel Cîrjan (Deputy Mayor – Primăria Drobeta Turnu Severin)
  • Ștefan Dancău (Vice President – Asociația Cultural-Civică pentru Educație și Dezvoltare Eudava)
  • Alin Gabriel Roateș (Teacher – Colegiul Național „Gheorghe Țițeica”)
  • Maria-Genoveva Agape (Teacher – Palatul Copiilor Drobeta Turnu Severin)
  • Mihai Agape (Teacher – Palatul Copiilor Drobeta Turnu Severin)